What do you know about the most adorable wild cat Caracal? Distinctive physique, especially a sensitive long black ears, looks kind of like the combination of a cat, a cheetah, and a fox, has the greatest sprinting skill, attractive fur color.
We present to you some baby caracals which are the scale up version of being cute! Let’s get to know them with some basic information about this species.
Caracal caracal, also known as the Desert Mountain Cat or Persian Lynx, is a short-tailed cat (with Felidae) found in the hills, deserts and plains of Africa, the Middle East, Central and Southwest Asia. This cat gets its name from the Turkish word “karakalak” which means “black ear”. Caracal is a smooth single-shot cat with a reddish-brown coat and long black hair bundles on the edges of its pointed ears. The legs are long and the tail is short, the shoulder height is 40-45 cm (16-18 inches), and the length is 66-76 cm (about 26-30 inches), except for the tail 20-25 cm (7.9-9.8 inches). Caracal is classified by the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) as the least feared species in the world, but is threatened or endangered in North Africa, Turkey, Central Asia and India.
Caracal, which is generally nocturnal, is very secretive and difficult to observe. They can travel up to 20 km per night in search of food. It is tend to live along or in pairs since its territorial behavior. Caracal is a carnivore that eats small mammals, birds, rodents, hyraxes, eggs, nutrition, reptiles and rotten meat. It can leap over 4m (12ft) and catch guinea pig-like birds in the air. They follow the prey until it falls within 5 meters (16 feet), and then run to catch and devour the bait while biting the throat or back of the neck. Both males and females become sexually mature at the age of one and breed all year round. The gestation period is around 2-3 months and gives birth up to 6 baby caracals. The child leaves the mother when it is 9-10 months old, while some other female caracals remain living with their mother. The average lifespan of a caracal is calculated almost 16 years.
As a desert mammal, they can suffer long periods without drinking. They prefer hunting in the cooler hours in a day such as morning, nigh, and evening hours than hot weather time. Their gait is similar to that of the cheetah, but they are not sprinters, and climb to the trees if pursued by dogs. Their supreme hunting ability is stalking despite of being considered as the fastest cat of their size.
Caracals have a brown to red coat, and the color varies from individuals. Women are generally lighter than men. Their undersides, like the white, African Golden Cat, are adorned with many small spots. The face has faint black marks in the center of the head and nose, over the beard pads, around the eyes, and over the eyes. The signature feature of this wild cat is its long, slender, black tufted ears. The legs are relatively long and the hind legs are disproportionately tall and muscular. The tail is short. Eye color ranges from golden or copper to green or gray. A teenage caracal has different short-eared tufts and blue-colored eyes. Variants of C.lynx are sometimes indistinguishable by phenotype. Females are small, weigh less than 13 kg, while males weigh up to 20 kg. Larger women are more likely to weigh more than small men. Although the tail is short, it still accounts for a significant portion of its total body length.
Since their cute and unique appearance that people are desirable to have them as a pet, we do not recommend the practice of raising wild cats as pets. It is best to leave the care and maintenance of this wonderful animal to experts with considerable resources. Well, they can be raised in some regions around the world but make sure that you check the law of your country before taking them home.